Provisional programme

 

 

 

    Royal Academy of Music                                                              

        Programme 2018

      Saturday 27th October                                                                                                       

 

David Josefowitz Recital Hall

 

Registration 8.30

 9.00. Keynote Speaker:

Prof. Elaine Chew, Queen Mary, University of London

‘From Sequence to Structure: Performance Decisions and Analytical Thinking’.

 

The Brain

Chair: Cristina Capperelli Gerling

10.00. Barbara Fast

‘Avoiding the “negativity bias”

in piano teaching’.

10.30 Tamara Wilcox

‘Neuroscience: Linking the music, brain plasticity and motor development’.                                                                                                                                                                                           11.00 BREAK

11.30 Maria Herrojo Ruiz

‘Brain-body interactions during skilled piano performance’.

The Body in Piano Performance 

Chair: Cristine MacKie

12.00   Satu Paavola

‘Bodily aspects of singing: Bel Canto breathing & sound production’.

12.30 Deborah Nemko

‘When offered the opportunity of fight or flight – choose fight!  A performance-anxiety tool kit’.

1.00 LUNCH                                                                                             

2.00 Christina Quilco LR

‘Virtuosic minimalism without

injury to the performer’.

2.40 Zelia Cheke and Cristina

Capparelli Girling

‘An ergonomic approach to piano

performance and memory’.

3.10 BREAK

Chair: Deborah Nemko

3.40 Marta Torres del Rincon

‘Levinskaya, Matthay, Breithaupt, and E.J.Bach: Definitive techniques?’.

4.10 Eugene Gaub LR

‘Wave hands like clouds:  Applying principles of Tai Chi at the piano’.

4.50 Christina Kobb LR

‘Improve your keyboard playing by applying the technique of 1820s Vienna’.

 


 Sunday 28th October

Angela Burgess Recital Hall

 10.30-1.30. The Piano Forum                                                               

‘Who Do You Think You Are’?                                            

Film: Madame Sousatska

12.20 BREAK

12.40 Discussions with:

Prof. John Sloboda, Psychologist, Guildhall Sch of Music & Drama; Murray McLachlan, Chair of EPTA; Cristine MacKie, author of Rethinking Piano Performance: The Mindful Body; Dr Sam Thompson, Clinical Psychologist, The Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust.

1.30 BREAK

Pedagogy, Tradition and the Music  

Chair:   Christina Petrowska Quilico

2.30 Gabriela Mayer

‘Rhetorical Influences in Piano Music – from Mozart to Liszt’

3.00 Cheryl Wenn Min Tan

‘Purely pedagogical stances? Rethink-ing Mozart’s keyboard sonatas’.

3.30 BREAK

4.00 Eumni Ko

‘The Orchard Project: A new learning experience’.

4.30 Sarah Stranger LR

‘Piano versus harpsichord:

Can one inform the other?’

Issues on and about early recordings

Chair: Andrés Felipe Molano Ruiz

5.10 Inja Stanovic LR

‘The Julius Block project: Mechanical recording processes, digital technologies and application on performance’.

6.00 – 7.00 Piano Recital

Alim Beisembayev, winner of the junior Van Cliburn Competition


Monday 29th October

Pushkin House 5A, Bloomsbury Square, London, WC1A 2TA.

Issues on and about early recordings, con’t.

9.15 Keynote Speaker: Dr Georgia Volioti, Music Department, University of Sussex.

‘Reflections on Classical Sound Recordings: Prospects and Challenges for Performance Studies’.

10.00 Jonathan Summers, ARAM, Curator of Classical Music Recordings. (Sound and Vision Collections Division, British Library).

 11.00 BREAK

Issues on and about early recordings  cont

Chair: Andrés Felipe Molano Ruiz

11.30 Carolina Estrada Bascunana

‘19th-century performance style in Spain: Documenting Expressive Gestures of Pianists on Roll’.

12.00 Mengjiao Yan

‘How performers can approach the piano work of Stravinsky: Interpretations and approaches to his three distinct periods of works for piano’.

Nationalism

12.30 Anna Michels    LR 

‘An Interpretational Journey- Ronald Center Piano Sonata as case study’.

1.10 BREAK                                                                                                                                                                                                               Futurism

Chair: Barbara Fast

2.00 Andrés Felipe Molano Ruiz

‘After the traits of piano futurist of the early twentieth century’.

Performing Styles                                                                                                                                                                 2.30 Xuefeng Zhou & Tian Hao

‘How performers can approach the piano music of Stravinsky: Interpretations and approaches to his three distinct periods of  piano works’.

3.00 BREAK

Chair: Sarah Stranger

3.30 Tihamer Hlavacsek LR

‘The undiscovered Goldmark 1830- 1915’.

4.10 Lise Meling

‘The piano: A gendered Instrument?’

4.40 Stephen Husarik   LR                                                                                                                                                             ‘Uncovering a “Resurrection Drama” using Pedal Registrations in Beethoven’s Piano Sonata, No. 32, Opus 111’.

7.30 CONFERENCE DINNER  La Ferme, 102-104 Farringdon Rd, EC1 R3EA. 19 or 38 bus to Mnt Pleasant Post Office